EC Number: 232-550-4
Description and usage: Made by steam distillation from Balsam Resin. It has a sweet, gentle scent that reminds of Cinnamon and Vanilla. It helps with inflamed skin or mucus; it is good for care of scalp with dandruff, intimate care and as a natural fragrance for cosmetic products.
Blends well with: ylang-ylang, patchouli, petigrain, sandalwood, rose, herbal oils, floral scents.
Interesting facts: The Balsam tree is native to South America. It was named Tolu after an ancient town by the Caribbean Sea. It grows up to 35 meters high and has white flowers and winged seeds. Balsam Resin is harvested by cutting several cuts into the bark and wait for it to run out. The tree has to be at least 20 years old and they only get 3 liters of Resin a year from one tree.
Because it tastes sweet, it is commonly used to make cough syrup, drinks, candy and chewing gums. In South America it is traditionally used for help with colds and lung infections, headache, rheumatism, ulcers, wounds and gynecological diseases.
Warnings: Read the label carefully and follow the instructions for use. For external use only, not for ingestion. Do not use undiluted. Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.
Ingredients: Myroxylon balsamum