Evening primrose oil, cold pressed, unrefined. (Oenothera Biennis)
Description: Cold Pressed from evening primrose seeds. It has a medium yellow color and a very slight, sweet scent but remains characteristic of most carrier oils. It will leave a very oily feeling on skin so it is used in small amounts or in a combination with other oils.
Valuable components: Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids, especially omega-6 fatty acids.
Usage: It is good for dry and mature skin. It also soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification. Evening primrose oil is good in calming acne flare ups because of its ability to dilute sebum production. The oil has also been proven to treat dry, scaly, or itchy skin conditions, such as rosacea and atopic dermatitis. It also reportedly has some modest benefits for eczema.
Other benefits when it comes to skin care include rejuvenating the skin, reducing skin blemishes and visible skin redness, smoothening rough skin and hydrating dry skin, reducing the wrinkles and fine lines on the skin gradually and lightening the dark circles around the eyes.
Facial care: Apply a small amount of the oil on clean skin which you previously moisturized with a toner or hydrosol.
Body care: After bathing or showering, apply to moist skin and massage in. You can add a few drops of your favorite essential oil into the bottle for massaging.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Ingredients: Oenothera biennis