We recommend

Kaolin Clay Benefits

Kaolin Clay Benefits

17 January 2022 Useful
When it comes to highly purifying and gentle cleansers, there are some incredibly effective natural resources that offer sign...

 

Benzoin Resin Essential Oil 10 ml

Benzoin Resin Essential Oil 10 ml

Biopark Cosmetics
BIOP003
€5.00
In Stock
Share:

Product Details

Volume (ml) 10

Description

Origin: India

EC Number: 284-557-7

Description and usage: Made by solvent (food grade) extraction of the benzoin resin. It has a golden brown color and a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma. Its properties are anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, sedative and vulnerary. Benzoin is used as an essential oil as well as a fixative in perfumes. Benzoin essential oil can be used for bronchitis, coughs, colds, wounds, acne, eczema, psoriasis, rheumatism, arthritis, scar tissue, circulation, nervous tension, stress, muscle pains, chilblains, rashes and mouth ulcers.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Coriander, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Orange, Petitgrain, Rose and Sandalwood.

Interesting facts: The Benzoin tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand that grows to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.  Benzoin, also known as gum Benjamin, is one of the classic ingredients of incense. In ancient civilizations it was used in fumigation. Benzoin is an ingredient of 'Friar's balsam', an aid to respiratory problems.

Warnings: Read the label carefully and follow the instructions for use. For external use only, not for ingestion. Do not use undiluted. Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

Ingredients: Styrax Benzoe