We recommend

20 Benefits of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

20 Benefits of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

21 September 2021 Useful
1. Silence a coughFor many years, eucalyptus oil has been used to relieve coughing. Today, some over-the-counter cough medica...

 

Castor oil 100ml

Castor oil 100ml

Biopark Cosmetics
BIOP042
€5.60
In Stock
Share:

Product Details

Volume (ml) 100

Description

Castor oil, cold pressed, unrefined. (Ricinus Communis)

Origin: India.   

Description: Cold pressed From Castor seeds. It is light yellow in color and has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier. 

Valuable components: Very high in Ricinoleic acid (85 to 95%) also contains Oleic acid Linoleic acid. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass, which is low enough to penetrate into the epidermis.

Usage: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).

Ricinoleic acid is the main component of castor oil, and it exerts anti-inflammatory effects. Using hair care products that contain castor oil can help keep dandruff at bay. It is great for deep cleansing of acne prone skin. Helps fighting against wrinkles and stretch marks.

Oil skin cleansing: Apply a thin layer of castor oil to cleansed skin. Cover your face with hot wet towel or expose the face to hot steam to open the pores so the oil can enter them. Then gently massage the skin for a few minutes and cover it again with a hot wet towel which will absorb the impurities.

Eyelashes and eyebrows care: Dab on some castor oil on the lashes and brows every night, before going to bed.

Hair care: Massage the oil into the scalp, leave it overnight and wash hair the next morning, to get rid of dandruff.

Dry skin treatment: If you have been suffering from the problem of dry skin on the soles of your feet or cracked ankles, castor oil would prove useful. Massage the area with the oil and then soak it in hot water. Your skin will begin to soften.

Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Ingredients: Ricinus Communis