The Biopark Cosmetics ELITE Organic Essential Oils are 100% natural, certified organic and vegan. The herbs and plants used for the production are carefully selected according to the best quality characteristics and are subject to the highest cultivation to end product control standards. Biopark Cosmetics also uses the shortest possible route from harvest to distillation or cold pressing to preserve the positive properties of the plant and also to preserve the wonderfully clean and clear smell.
Benefits of use: Eucalyptus is one of best-known oils to help with respiratory problems. Its scent refreshes, deodorizes and clears the mind. In cosmetic products it helps to keep the skin moisturized, healthy and youthful. It can reduce irritation and is beneficial for mature or dry skin. It is well used in aftershaves for the refreshment it offers, as well as in hair care products for overall hair health and to help with itching or flaking.
Interesting facts: The Eucalyptus tree is a magnificent deciduous tree that grows up to 90 m high. Young trees have oval, blue-green leaves, while mature trees have narrower and longer, yellowish leaves, creamy white flowers, and pale gray bark. The tree originates from Australia and grows well in Spain and Portugal. Its wood was also used in construction.
Scent: Camphoraceous, fresh
Note: Top note
Plant part: Leaf
Extracting method: Steam distillation
Purpose of use: Aroma for use in natural cosmetic products. Use only in diluted form!
Method of use: Add 5-15 drops of Essential Oil into 100 ml of a Carrier Oil (Jojoba, Almond...) and mix gently. Do not apply undiluted Essential Oils to skin.
Blends well with: Pine, Thyme, Lavender, Lemongrass, Rosemary, Marjoram, Cedarwood, Lemon, Orange, Bergamot, Lime, Grapefruit, Niaouli, Peppermint.
Warnings: Keep in a cool and dark place, out of reach of children. Do net get into eyes. Do not use on skin undiluted.
INCI plant name and allergens: Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil*, limonene**.
*From organic farming
**Natural components of essential oils (listed as a possible allergen in the oil due to use in cosmetics).