Natural cosmetics

Jojoba Oil Organic

Biopark Cosmetics
BIOP046e
€ 9.90
Organic
In Stock
Share:

Product Details

Volume (ml) 100

Description

Jojoba Oil, cold pressed, unrefined. (Simmondsia chinensis)

Origin: India

Description: Cold pressed from the jojoba seeds. It has a golden to orange color and has a very mild, barely noticeable sweet scent. It forms a protective layer on the skin and leaves a soft, satin appearance. At cold temperatures it can become cloudy and becomes denser, which is a natural process. At warmer temperatures it becomes clear and smooth again.

Valuable components: According to its composition it is an vegetable wax. It is rich in minerals, especially vitamin E and has 98% unsaturated omega-9 essential fatty acids.

Usage: Jojoba oil is most similar to the composition of natural skin fat (sebum), it is appropriate for all skin types, even oily skin. It can be used for massage, moisturizing, removing make-up, lip care, to help with dry hair ends or to prepare the skin prior to shaving with a razor blade. Because of high vitamin E content it gives skin a radiant and healthy appearance. If you add it other oils it will extend their shelf-life and it is also excellent for adding essential oils in aromatherapy. It has an antioxidant effect, prevents premature skin aging and delays the development of first wrinkles.

Facial Care: Apply the oil to clean face, which you previously moisturized with toner or hydrosol.

Body Care: After bathing or showering, apply to the still moist skin and rub in well. You can add a few drops of essential oil.

Hair care: Apply to dry hair, massage into scalp and leave on for at least 30 minutes. Shampoo and condition as usual.  Apply a small amount to hair ends.

Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Ingredients: Simmondsia chinensis