Natural cosmetics

Grape Seed Oil

Biopark Cosmetics
BIOP044
€ 7.60
In Stock
Share:

Product Details

Volume (ml) 100

Description

Grape seed oil, cold pressed, unrefined. (Vitis Vinifera)

Origin: India.  

Description: Cold pressed from grape seeds. It is pale yellow to light green in color, odorless and characteristic of most carrier oils. It is one of the lightest carrier oils available and easily absorbed into the skin.

Valuable components: It is rich in Omega-9 fatty acids, but contains also Omega-6 and Omega-3 fatty acids. It contains a lot of linoleic acid, which is very important for cell membranes and oleic acid. It nourishes skin with antioxidants and vitamin E.

Usage: Grape seed Oil is used as base oil for many creams and lotions. It is a great massage oil because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin and for treating skin disorders. It is very moisturizing and nourishing for the skin. It can also be used as a lubricant for shaving.

Facial care: Apply a small amount of the oil on clean skin which you previously moisturized with a toner or hydrosol.

Shaving: Apply a small amount of oil to the skin and shave with a razor as usual.

Body care:  After bathing or showering, apply to moist skin and massage in. You can add a few drops of your favorite essential oil into the bottle for massaging.

Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Ingredients: Vitis vinifera