Essential oils

Bergamot Essential Oil

Biopark Cosmetics
BIOP004
€ 5.10
In Stock
Share:

Product Details

Volume (ml) 10

Description

Origin: Italy

EC Number: 289-612-9

Description and usage: Bergamot essential oil is cold pressed from the crude fruit peel.  Its color is greenish yellow. The aroma of the essential oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil.  It can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.

Interesting facts: Bergamot's native land is Southeast Asia, but it also grows well in northern African countries and the Mediterranean. The tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name origins from the city of Bergamo in Italy, where it was first sold.

Warnings: Read the label carefully and follow the instructions for use. For external use only, not for ingestion. Do not use undiluted. Avoid during pregnancy. Bergamot oil can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene content.

Ingredients: Citrus Bergamia