Essential oils

Cypress Essential Oil

Biopark Cosmetics
BIOP009
€ 9.70
In Stock
Share:

Product Details

Volume (ml) 5

Description

Origin: India

EC Number: 283-626-9

Description and usage: Made by steam distillation of needles and twigs and has a pale yellow color. Its aroma is spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody and evergreen. It is fresh and clean. Cypress oil supports the circulatory system, the nervous system and the inner ecology. Cypress may also be useful for lymphatic congestion, rheumatic pain, asthma, strengthening the circulatory system, reducing cellulite, improving energy, reducing nervous tension, and decreasing benign cysts. In addition, Cypress is thought to lessen scar tissue including acne scars and is a wonderful addition to skin care products.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit Pink, Juniper, Lavender (All), Lemon, Lime, Orange, Pine, Rosemary, and Tangerine.

Interesting facts: The Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in color. The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Greek word 'Sempervirens' means 'lives forever' or ‘ever-living’. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshipped.

Warnings: Read the label carefully and follow the instructions for use. For external use only, not for ingestion. Do not use undiluted. Non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

Ingredients: Cupressus Sempervirens