NEW

Myrtle Essential Oil

Biopark Cosmetics
BIOP137
€ 6.50
In Stock
Share:

Product Details

Volume (ml) 10

Description

Myrtle essential oil

Origin: India

EC Number: 282-012-8

Purpose of use: Air freshening with an evaporator.

Description and usage: Made by steam distillation of Myrtle leaves and twigs. It has a fresh, clean, camphoraceus scent, reminiscent of Eucalyptus and usually a pale yellow to orange color. It has an astringent effect, therefore it is commonly used in cosmetic products to fight the appearance of wrinkles and for skin toning. Used in a mouthwash it helps to keep gums firm and healthy and in skin care products it helps to balance sebum production, it is especially good for skin with extremely dry or oily areas. It helps to fight bad odor, so it an be used in natural deodorants and perfumes, as well as an air freshener. In aromatherapy it helps against feelings of fear, anger, envy or creed.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Hyssop, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Lavender, Peppermint, Rosemary, Spearmint, Thyme and Tea Tree.

Interesting facts: Myrtle is a small tree or a big bush with a lot of twigs, sharp leaves and small flowers which bear dark berries. The leaves and flowers have a distinct scent. Historically it is first noted in ancient Greece, dedicated to Aphrodite, goddess of love and beauty. The bravest of soldiers, athletes and also nobles were given Myrtle leaves as a sign of honor. It was appreciated also for its healing properties. In ancient Egypt the leaves were infused into wine and the potion was used to combat fever and infections.

Warnings: Read the label carefully and follow the instructions for use. For external use only, not for ingestion. Do not use undiluted. Avoid during pregnancy.

Ingredients: Myrtus Communis