Roman Chamomile essential oil
EC Number: 616-968-8
Purpose of use: Air freshening with an evaporator.
Description and usage: Made by steam distillation of Roman chamomile flowers. It has a sweet, floral fruity scent, reminiscent of very ripe apples and a yellow to green color. It calms and soothes irritation and can help with overall skin health. It is especially beneficial for irritated or reddened skin. It has a powerful antioxidant effect; therefore, it is often used in cosmetic products for skin rejuvenation. Used in a bath it can help with wounds, inflammation or hemorrhoids. Used in aromatherapy it helps to relieve stress, depression and anxiety.
Blends well with: Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Neroli, Clary Sage and Ylang Ylang.
Interesting facts: It is an annual herb from the daisy family. It is most commonly found in central Europe, where it grows in lower altitudes on well-drained soil. It was a sacred plant in ancient Egypt, dedicated to sun god Ra, it has been highly appreciated for over 4000 years. The name comes from the Greek word chamaimelon, meaning »the dwarf apple« due to its distinct scent of overripe apples.
Warnings: Read the label carefully and follow the instructions for use. For external use only, not for ingestion. Do not use undiluted. Avoid during pregnancy.
Ingredients: Anthemis Nobilis